Privacy Policy

TOULOUSE AIRPORT

Introduction:

Aéroport de Toulouse Blagnac ("ATB") cares about personal data protection and is committed to ensuring the best level of protection for your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") - and Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended (together, the "Regulations").

We collect and use personal data in order to provide airport services, to make appropriate services available to the public and airlines and to adapt these services to individual needs.

Protecting your personal data is a priority for ATB. So in the policy below we tell you about the different categories of personal data processing that we perform and the full range of rights that you can exercise over your data with us at any time.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly as a person, such as your name, an identifier, an identification number, an e-mail address, location data or a factor specific to your identity.

Who is concerned?

In order to conduct our business successfully, we collect the personal data of travellers and their companions, the public who visit the airport, candidates for our job offers, and our website and mobile app users.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Aéroport de Toulouse Blagnac, a limited liability company with a Board of Directors and a Supervisory Board and a share capital of €148,000, with headquarters located at Toulouse-Blagnac Airport - Bâtiment La Passerelle - 31703 Blagnac, registered with the Toulouse Trade and Companies Register under number 493 292 403, is the data controller.

As a private company with a concession to operate and manage Toulouse Blagnac Airport ("airport"), we are responsible for your personal data that we use in our activities. As such, we define which data need to be collected and implement their processing to provide you with services of the highest possible quality.

Why do we need your data?

We need your data so that we can provide you with a satisfactory travel experience to and from our airport, ensure public safety at the airport and also provide you with online or offline services that are tailored to your needs and make your travel experience easier.

To ensure you have a safe trip

We use your data to enable us to provide, among other things, video protection in the ATB areas where you are moving around and to carry out regulatory air security and safety checks.

As part of this activity, we may be required to collect some of your data such as your last name, first name, flight number, registration plate, destination and video surveillance images and videos.

In order to carry out the various processing operations related to your safety during your trip, our legal bases are our legal obligations as well as our legitimate interest in strengthening security within our airport

 

To provide you with the best possible travel experience:

We use your data so that you can create a user account on our website and therefore benefit from some of our airport services and features on your smartphone. Similarly, your data allow you to travel (to and from our airport) and therefore provide you with a hassle-free and secure experience.

When you create your account, we need to collect your data such as your last name, first name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.  Also, to allow you to travel and provide you with a hassle-free experience, we may collect your last name, first name, identity document, flight number and destination.

In order to carry out these different processing operations, our legal bases are the contractual performance of our general terms of use and special conditions of sale as well as our legitimate interest in optimising your movements in the airport.

 

To provide you with additional services:

We use your data to provide you with airport services, such as car parks, lounges, Wi-Fi and answering your questions, and to measure the use of these services and determine their suitability.

As part of our airport services provision, we collect your data such as your last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, flight number and airline loyalty card.

Similarly, in order to respond to your requests and complaints, we may collect your last name, first name, address, e-mail address, phone number, user account ID and the questions you have asked

Our legal bases are the contractual performance of our general terms of use and special conditions of sale and your consent to process your data as part of the provision of our airport services. Regarding the processing operations required to answer your questions and complaints, our legal basis is our legitimate interest in improving our customer relations.

 

To provide you with relevant communications and information:

We use your data to tailor advertising, newsletters and marketing communications to your preferences. The newsletter is a news e-mail introducing you, in particular, to some of our products and services.

As part of the provision of this service, we may collect your data such as your last name, first name and e-mail address.

To send you our newsletter and our marketing communications, our sole legal basis is your prior consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

 

What are your rights over your data and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with EU regulations, you have:

  • The right to access, rectify or erase your data and the right of data portability
  • The right to restrict or object to the processing of your data and to refuse to be subject to automated decision-making
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data

If you wish to exercise your rights, please do so by writing to the ATB DPO at the following address: dpo@toulouse.aeroport.fr, attaching a copy of a valid identity document and indicating which right you wish to exercise or by filling in the form http://www.toulouse.aeroport.fr/mention-legales/contact-dpo. You will receive a reply within one month of receipt of your request; however, this time limit may be extended to two months if it is a complex request and/or there are too many requests.

ATB does not charge any fees for processing requests for access rights, but reserves the right to charge fees for requests for additional copies of information that have already been provided to you, and for clearly unfounded or excessive requests, in particular where such requests are repetitive.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the French Data Protection Agency (CNIL) at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes or by post to:

CNIL 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

 

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data in line with current regulations for periods that correspond to the processing objectives referred to in paragraph 4 and for no longer than the time required for the purposes for which they are processed or the applicable statutory limitation periods.

 

How do we secure your data?

The security of your data is a priority for Aéroport de Toulouse Blagnac. We take measures to protect them from leaks, tampering or unintended use. We also make sure that all of our partners and subcontractors put in place security systems to achieve these objectives.

We are continually working to improve our data protection systems whilst ensuring that our subcontractors are doing the same.

 

Which cookies do we use?

A cookie is a small file stored on a computer, tablet, or smartphone that allows you to move from one Internet page to another whilst maintaining the browsing settings.

When browsing the ATB website (http://www.toulouse.aeroport.fr/en), you can decide whether or not to allow cookies to be stored on your computer. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the website.

ATB uses two types of cookies:

  • A mandatory cookie for the current session that ensures that the website is loaded correctly when you access it via your browser. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
  • A persistent optional cookie that identifies a user when he or she logs in or accesses one of his or her pages through a session ID linked to the machine.  This cookie is stored by default for 30 days.

By continuing to browse this website, you agree to the use of cookies or other tracers to:

  • Allow you to identify yourself as having already made prior visits, in order to retrieve previously selected preferences
  • Allow certain data to be communicated from page to page for an improved experience
  • Produce statistics of visits to the ATB website
  • Provide you with relevant and interesting communications and information tailored to your interests

We collect and store only the information concerning traffic on the website via an analytical solution, anonymously:

  • Audience statistics: including pages viewed, technology used, connection town/city
  • Acquisition statistics: in particular the service of origin which provided access to it (direct, search engine, links, social network, etc.)
  • Browsing statistics: including events, content visited
  • Conversion statistics: including conversion funnel, e-commerce

Cookies are configured when you log on to the website. Also, the configuration of each browser is different with regard to the management of the cookies and your choices. This is described in the browser help menu.

 

Who can access your data?

Your personal data are only accessible to people identified and authorised to process them within the strict framework of their duties. In order to provide you with certain services, we may send your data to our subcontractors and partners when necessary.

 

Are your data transmitted outside the European Union?

Some of your data may be transferred outside the European Union (for airlines, subcontractors or relevant authorities). These transfers take place within a defined framework and in a secure manner. We ensure that they are committed to respecting your privacy and that they comply with French and EU regulations and requirements.

 

Data Privacy Policy Update

This privacy policy may be amended at any time to respond to changes in current regulations, adapt our data protection practices or develop our processing of personal data.

The current version of the privacy policy is the one posted on our website (http://www.toulouse.aeroport.fr/en) or on our app.